Azerbaijan TV program tells about Uzbekistan
Popular Azerbaijan TV program “Cox gezen bilar” (Who travels, knows a lot) of Azad television channel shoots a series of travel-shows about Uzbekistan.
A visit of a film crew of the “Cox gezen bilar” have been organized in cooperation with the State Committee on Development of Tourism and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan. According to the Committee, following the results of shootings, three releases of the show about Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara on Azad Azerbaijan television channel are planned.
Guests began shooting from the capital of Uzbekistan. During the filming, permanent hosts tried a festive pilaf, visited the TV tower, Chorsu shopping complex and traded with sellers of Uzbekistan on the eastern tradition. Then guests visited the Khazrati Imam complex, the Minor mosque, rode the Tashkent metro, visited Uzbek wedding and even filmed the process of making sumalak in one of the makhallas of Tashkent.
Shots continue in Samarkand and Bukhara.