Way to the world of new technologies
Inha University in Tashkent hosted a solemn launching of DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan educational program. This program of Microsoft Corporation is designed to improve girls’ knowledge in the field of science, technology, engineering and mathematics, as well as, train workers who are ready for problems and challenges of global economy.
The Minister of Public Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan Sherzod Shermatov, Acting Rector of Inha University in Tashkent Muzaffar Jalolov, explaining the objectives of this educational program, wished success in the future activities of 100 gifted girls who took an active part in it.
Within the framework of the program, participants gained knowledge and skills about virtual reality and its trends, interface designs for mobile applications, career choice and success.
At the event, participants listened to the Regional General Manager at Microsoft Anke den Ouden’s online lecture on goals of DigiGirlz program and Microsoft’s activities on improving opportunities of girls.
In addition, participants of the program presented their projects.