Uzbekistan will host DigiGirlz educational program
Uzbekistan will host DigiGirlz educational program aimed at improving capacity and involving girls in the sphere of technology.
The event was organized by the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan, “Microsoft” corporation and «Super Dispatch" company, Inha University in Tashkent, Innovation Centre for Supporting Development and Implementation of Information Technologies "Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center".
DigiGirlz program for girls on investing in education in the sphere of science, technology, engineering and mathematics is designed for preparing future professionals, ready for challenges and problems of the global economy.
It will be held on April 10, 2018 at Inha University in Tashkent and will consist of two blocks. Girls at the age from 12 to 14 and at the age from 15 to 17 can participate in the program.
Lectures by representatives of "Microsoft" corporation and professionals, who have broken stereotypes and made a career in non-traditional women's technology industry will be presented in the first block. These lectures will allow girls to understand what to expect and what can give job in this sphere.
The second part of DigiGirlz will consist of practical trainings, which will show the girls that information technologies can be exciting and interesting.