Technovation Challenge contest kicks off in Uzbekistan
On January 20, Inha University in Tashkent (IUT) hosted the second day of the Technovation Uzbekistan Launch Week 2019. Annual international technological contest Technovation is for teams of girls from around the world.
For the third year already, Inha University in Tashkent has been supporting the largest international technological contest for girls. During the event, the ideathon speakers considered various social projects, including environmental ones.
According to IUT, the contest is aimed at attracting girls to IT sector, STEM, business and entrepreneurship in IT-sphere.
Participants at the age of 10-18 need to team up and create their own Android application in an easy-to-learn programming language (App Inventor). The created application should solve any local social problem and should be based on the UN Sustainable Development Goals.
The contest is organized by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Inha University in Tashkent, the Center for Advanced Technologies, the Association for Support of Children and Families of Uzbekistan.
The final of Technovation Uzbekistan will take place in May 2019.