Tashkent to host Innovation Week
The InnoWeek will be held on October 22-26 at Uzexpocentre.
The event will be attended by representatives of the Ministry of Innovation Development of Uzbekistan, leading local and foreign research institutions and companies, investment funds, technology agencies, technology parks and business incubators, carrying out research in various fields of science and technology. Scientists from Australia, Great Britain, Holland, Italy, Israel, Russia, Turkey, Estonia, Iran, Kazakhstan and the USA will present their scientific discoveries and developments.
InnoWeek aims to demonstrate new technologies developed both in Uzbekistan and abroad. An exchange of views that will take place within the framework of the Week will help to identify promising investment opportunities.
The InnoWeek program includes a number of specialized events. Among them are the first international fair of innovative technologies, international innovation and investment forum and international youth championship in robotics. During the week, innovations in social and financial spheres, the latest scientific achievements in agriculture, economics and public administration will be demonstrated.