Tashkent presents new standard of mobile communication
Fifth generation of cellular technology – 5G is presented at MobiCon 2018 International Mobile Conference, in Tashkent.
MobiCon 2018 International Mobile Conference is held in Tashkent for the third time. This year, more than 20 specialists in the sphere of communications and telecommunications from six countries attended the conference with their reports and presentations.
During the panel discussions of the conference, representatives of major IT companies, mobile operators and popular bloggers from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Russia presented their developments, marketing projects and shared their experience in the field of advertising and promotion of goods on the Internet. The latest models of mobile phones and gadgets, tablets of world famous brands were presented at special stands.
Within the framework of MobiCon 2018 program, 5G technology, new for Uzbekistan, was demonstrated. Deployment standards of the fifth generation networks have not yet been developed, but individual elements are being tested by various mobile operators in many parts of the world.
New communication technology provides higher bandwidth, which makes it possible to increase availability of mobile broadband and use of “device-to-device” modes. On its basis, it will become possible to create ultra-reliable large-scale communication systems between devices. Energy efficiency, which can be felt not only by mobile operators, but also by ordinary mobile phone users, is another advantage of technology.