Tashkent and Jizzakh to host ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018
Events of ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018 will be held on September 24-29, in Tashkent and Jizzakh. This event will traditionally unite a number of specialized events into a single format.
ICTWEEK is a major and most important event that takes place on an annual basis since 2004 in the field of Uzbekistan information technologies. The events unite the Forum, the Exhibition, press conferences, as well as many other events, prizes, presentations and actions.
The main objective of ICTWEEK is to create a platform for the exchange of experience and demonstrate the achievements of modern technologies and innovations. As well as this is an ideal platform for demonstrating the attractiveness of the IT market of Uzbekistan to foreign investors, the interaction of the state, companies and consumers.
The event will be held with the support of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan. The organizers of ICTWEEK Uzbekistan 2018 are ICTNEWS Conferences (CIBGROUP LLC) and the Association of Enterprises and Organizations of Information Technologies of Uzbekistan (Jizzakh city).
The DIGITAL UZBEKISTAN forum, which will take place in the format of a panel discussion on September 26 in the Conference Hall of Uzexpocentre, will allow the participants to sum up the development of the IT sector for this year, discuss the strategic tasks facing the industry, hold a dialogue between the government and investors, IT companies and venture funds.
An important place in ICTWEEK is the ICTEXPO information technologies exhibition, which will be attended by over 100 companies. Uzexpocentre plans to accept more than 35 thousand visitors in three days.
The awarding and closing ceremony, which will be held on September 29 in Tashkent, completes the Information and Communication Technologies Week of Uzbekistan.