Samarkand hosts regional ITU workshop
A regional workshop of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) on deployment of VoLTE/ViLTE networks based on IMS is being held in Samarkand.
The workshop is a discussion platform for representatives of ministries, regulatory bodies, telecommunication operators, academic organizations, telecommunication equipment manufacturers, research institutes, software developers and other interested organizations from ITU member states, sector members and associate members of the ITU of the CIS countries. The goal of the workshop is to exchange experience in the field of IMS and VoLTE technology development.
According to the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, principles of building 4G networks (VoLTE/ViLTE) using the IMS platform, key problems of scaling networks VoLTE/ViLTE based on IMS, the role of ENUM in resolving issues of interworking VoLTE/ViLTE, normative-legal regulation of using IMS technology and VoLTE/ViLTE, identifying areas of international standardization, the purpose of which is to solve operators’ issues regarding the implementation of VoLTE/ViLTE based on IMS are being considered at the workshop.