Presentation of Smart Grid + Wi-Fi 2.0 technology
A meeting devoted to discussion of Smart Grid + Wi-Fi 2.0 technology and other promising projects was held at Hyatt Regency Tashkent hotel.
The event, organized by the Ministry of Innovative Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with the American company Dreyfus Capital, was attended by the heads and specialists of relevant ministries and agencies.
It was noted that in the process of reforms implemented in the country, international cooperation is being strengthened and great attention is paid to improving all spheres in accordance with the requirements of the time.
Innovative Development Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019–2021 identifies priority tasks for introducing the latest achievements of scientific and innovative activity into society. At the event, special attention was paid to measures for improving the infrastructure, application of innovative technologies within the framework of Smart City concept.
At the meeting, opinions were expressed on the Smart Grid project. Further actions for implementation of a pilot project of Delta Energy & Communications technology platform were discussed.