New mobile application for tourists
The Decree of the President “On additional measures for accelerated development of tourism in the Republic of Uzbekistan” of January 5, 2019 became an important step towards radical improvement of tourism industry, development of regions, improving people’s lives, implementation of investment projects, creation of new jobs.
The event held jointly by the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Gross Insurance Company became another embodiment of ongoing reforms in the industry. At the event, participants were presented “Gross Insurance Mobile assistant – operational assistance to tourists” mobile application.
At the event, Head of Department of the State Committee for Tourism Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Gaziyev noted that problems related to protection of tourists’ health and their safety are becoming more urgent due to increasing the number of tourists. New mobile application, presented by Gross Insurance, will be useful in solving them. In order to create better conditions for foreign tourists, it is planned to introduce mobile phone rental service. All mobile applications related to staying in Uzbekistan will be preinstalled in these phones.
Information was provided about new mobile application for tourists. This application in Uzbek, English and Russian languages can be downloaded free of charge through Play Market and App Store platforms. The application serves local and foreign tourists around the clock.