MTDC delegation visits Uzbekistan
Delegation of the Malaysian Technology Development Corporation (MTDC) visited Uzbekistan, during which meetings were held with the leadership of ministries of Innovative Development, Investments and Foreign Trade, Higher and Secondary Special Education, the Development of Information Technologies and Communications as well as Tashkent State Technical University, higher education institutions of Samarkand and Bukhara regions.
The visit was organized by the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Malaysia.
MTDC was founded in 1994 to develop and implement innovative technological solutions for the industrial sector, financing research projects in this area and conducting specialized trainings and workshops for government officials, including foreign countries.
During the visit of the Malaysian delegation, an agreement was reached on granting 15 places free of charge to representatives of Uzbekistan to attend the workshop “Commercialization Ecosystem and Entrepreneurship Development Workshop”, to be held in Malaysia on June 24-28, 2019.
Prospects for cooperation in conducting joint scientific research with the possibility of introducing their results into the industrial sector and allocation of MTDC funds for this were also discussed with relevant universities of the country.