Modern Technologies in Healthcare
The 7th international specialized medical exhibition UzMedExpo-2014 has opened at the Uzexpocenter.
It is organized by the Ministry of Healthcare of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Trade and Industry Chamber, the Hokimiyat (Mayor’s Office) of the city of Tashkent, the Dori-Darmon Joint-Stock Company, the Uzfarmsanoat State Joint-Stock Company and other organizations with assistance from the international exhibition company IEG Uzbekistan.
It was noted at the opening ceremony of the exposition that under the leadership of President Islam Karimov, Uzbekistan has created a modern network of medical institutions outfitted with cutting-edge equipment and hardware, which has led our country to join the rank of leading nations in terms of the quality of medical services provided for the population.
As a result of the gradual and consistent execution of tasks outlined in the 28 November 2011 resolution of the head of our state streamlining measures to further enhance the reforms in the healthcare system, contemporary achievements in the medical sphere and advanced methods of treatment are being introduced extensively into practice.
The exposition presents latest medical technologies, medicines, ultrasound devices, physiotherapeutic, cardiologic, dental, diagnostic and laboratory equipment, disinfection, sanitary-hygienic and rehabilitation substances, gym apparatuses, medical outfit and orthopedic products, furniture, pharmacy stock, among others.
“At this exhibition we demonstrate more than 300 types of medical equipment,” says Ilhom Hasanov, director of the Tashkent-based enterprise Ab Form Sistem. “Our enterprise manufactures furniture for hospitals and imports rehabilitation equipment, radiography devices and other hardware from abroad. The decree of the President of our country on major directions in the further enhancement of reforms and the realization of the national program for the development of healthcare, signed 19 September 2007, serves as an important normative foundation. The tax and customs privileges envisaged by this document for organizations importing component and spare parts as well as operating supply for medical equipment have been prolonged till 1 January 2018.”
The announcement of this year in our country as the Year of Healthy Child places a great responsibility also on the enterprises of the pharmaceuticals industry. That is the very reason all the local enterprises specializing in the production of medicines attach a special significance to the command and extensive application of the state-of-the-art achievements in pharmaceuticals in practice. It facilitates the supply of the internal market with quality medicines, the creation of new jobs, and further advancement of the national economy thanks to the growing volumes of exports.
It is worth mentioning that the share of Uzbek manufacturers among the exhibition participants has been increasing. They include companies like Btl Medical Technologies, Ultrasound Scanner Technology Service, Premium Technics, Soyuz Orion Vostok, Zilola Medical, Tarakkiyot-Arkus, the JV Ucd Micros, the private firm Shifo-Nur Servis, among others.
One of the distinctive features of the current exposition is the participation of representatives of South Korean enterprises specializing in the production of electronic devices and software for medical equipment.
“Thanks to the constant attention paid in Uzbekistan to the modernization of the medical sphere, the treatment and diagnostic works have been improving, as well, in accordance with international standards,” says Kim Tae Min, manager of GDP Co., Ltd, South Korea. “At the exposition we offer, along with therapeutic and diagnostic devices, electronics. Everything necessary for the demonstration of products and services, for holding talks and concluding agreements is created here at the forum with the participation of representatives of leading medical corporations and firms from many countries of the world.”
A sector entitled “Beauty and Health” has been organized at UzMedExpo-2014 for the first time. It has assigned a great space for local manufacturers. Notably, Fabienne Inter Group presents washing substances, while the enterprise Sks Consulting offers therapeutic preparations.
The exhibition facilitates the development of cooperation among the pharmaceuticals enterprises, the informing of specialists on the novelties in the medical sphere and the extensive manifestation of reforms and the achievements being made in healthcare.