Many economic agreements concluded
Many economic agreements concluded A territorial presentation of innovative ideas, technologies and projects has taken place in Nukus.
At the opening of the trade fair, arranged by the Qoraqalpoghiston department of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan jointly with the territorial centre of innovative activity and technology transfer at the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston and higher education institutions, the chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston, K.Sariyev; an official of the Committee for Coordinating the Development of Science and Technology at the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, O.Parpiyev; and others said that under the leadership of the President, special attention was paid to the wide introduction of innovative ideas and advanced technologies, strengthening cooperation between production enterprises and scientific establishments and raising the scientific potential of the younger generation.
This yearly trade fair conducted on the basis of a resolution dated 15 July 2008 by the country’s First President Islam Karimov “On additional measures to encourage the introduction of innovative projects and technologies in the production sector” plays an important role in the development of innovative activities in the regions, the wide attraction of talented young people to scientific research work and the modernization and technical and technological re-equipment of the entire economic sphere.
At the trade fair, higher education institutions and scientific research centres functioning in the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston and Khorazm Region presented more than 200 innovative ideas, inventions, projects and new technologies.
“Close cooperation has been initiated between scientists, industrial enterprises and entrepreneurs of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston and Khorazm Region. During today’s trade fair, scientists of our university and the Mamun academy of Khorazm and professors and teachers of the Urgench branches of the Muhammad al-Khorazmi Tashkent university of information technologies and the Tashkent medical academy presented more than 100 of their scientific inventions and projects,” says a professor of the Urgench state university, B.Ruzmatov.
New inventions were mainly presented in such areas as energy efficiency, the use of alternative sources of energy, information communication technologies, agricultural and biochemical technologies, the food and light industries and the raw material sector.
Specialists’ attention was attracted to inventions created by a group of students led by teacher R.Uteniyazov of the Nukus branch of the Muhammad al-Khorazmi Tashkent university of information technologies, a special protection by a teacher of the Nukus branch of the Tashkent agrarian university, B.Yusupov, against the melon fly, a project of production of bricks with the use of agricultural waste, as developed by a senior teacher of the Tashkent institute of architecture and construction, A.Ilyosov.
“This technology created as a result of two years of research is energy-efficient,” says A.Ilyosov.
At the trade fair, many economic agreements were concluded with entrepreneurship entities, agro-firms, production enterprises and farms.