Korean experts held a forum on logistics
Inha University in Tashkent hosted a forum on “Logistics – a new frontier for development”.
The forum was attended by Korean delegation led by the Vice President of Inha University in the Republic of Korea Cheong Inkyo, specialists of ministries and departments, companies and enterprises of Uzbekistan, students of universities in Tashkent.
During the forum, specialists and students, studying logistics, became acquainted with its latest trends, considered the advantages of introducing a scientific approach in transporting goods. Korean professors presented the experience of countries that do not have access to the ocean, but built a steadily growing economy.
At the event, principles of logistics applied by the largest foreign companies were considered. The influence of the level of aviation development on the growth rates of the economy was also discussed.
Following the forum, foreign experts shared their experience in creating a logistics hub in the Republic of Korea and training specialists for this sphere.