IUT to host DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan
At the beginning of March 2019, Uzbekistan will host the second educational program DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan, dedicated to the increase of the potential of girls and attracting them to the sphere of technology, the Ministry of Public Education reports.
DigiGirlz is Microsoft’s program, which is aimed to make investment in education, science, technology, engineering and mathematics for girls. The program is designed to prepare prospective employees who are ready for the challenges and problems of the global economy.
For the first time this program was held in Uzbekistan in 2018. Inha University in Tashkent will receive program participants on March 2, 3 and 6, 2019.
The DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan program will provide young girls with the opportunity to become familiar with the technology and innovations.
The sponsors of DigiGirlz High Tech Camp Uzbekistan are Microsoft Corporation and Inha University in Tashkent. The event is conducted with the support of the Ministry of Public Education and Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan.