IT specialists discuss digital development of Uzbekistan
Within the framework of ICT Week Uzbekistan 2018, Uzexpocentre hosted Digital Uzbekistan forum.
Opening the event, Minister of Information Technologies and Communications of Uzbekistan Sh.Sadikov informed about main directions of ICT development, implemented measures on expanding and increasing bandwidth of telecommunication networks in the regions of the country, as well as on the need for digital transformation.
Speakers presented the experience of their countries and companies in digital transformation, introduction of automated systems and the development of “e-government” system.
One of the panel discussions of the forum was devoted to digital transformation in the financial sector. Specialists from different countries presented reports on trends and prospects of digital transformation of the economy, the banking sector, instant payments, online payments for public services, cloud solutions and advanced technologies in the area of financial sector transformation.
Thus, the forum has become a unique expert platform for discussing current trends in development of information technology and communications, the exchange of experience between domestic specialists and their foreign counterparts.