INNOWEEK – a great opportunity to find reliable partners
The Innovative Ideas Week, organized by the Ministry of Innovation Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan, kicked off at Uzexpocentre.
Business people, investors, representatives of foreign research and innovation centers, investment funds, technology agencies and parks, business incubators are attending the events of the week.
The purpose of the event is to create large-scale opportunities for implementation of innovative ideas, technologies and projects by providing technology transfer between Uzbekistan and developed countries.
On the first day of the week, innovations implemented in all sectors of the economy and regions of our country were discussed, the public was presented with the essence of Innovative Development Strategy of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2019-2021, creating necessary conditions for the country to become one of the top 50 countries in the Global Innovation Index rating until 2030.
Within the framework of the Innovative Ideas Week, an exhibition of developments proposed for introduction into the social sphere, financial and banking sector, agriculture, the real sector of the economy and public administration, as well as a conference on their commercialization will be held.
Advisor to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan A.Abduvokhidov, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan S.Kholmuradov addressed the event.