ICT Instrumental in Development
As part of the annual Week InfoCOM 2014, an international exposition of information technologies – ICT Expo 2014 – has opened at the Kurgazma Savdo Markazi (Commercial Exhibition Complex) in Tashkent.
Speaking at the opening ceremony of the exposition, Chairman of the State Committee for Communication, Informatization and Telecommunications Technologies of the Republic of Uzbekistan H.Mirzahidov and others pointed out that the employment of cutting-edge information technologies constitutes a critical factor in the socio-economic development of the country. The 27 June 2013 resolution of President Islam Karimov on measures to further promote the national information and communication system of the Republic of Uzbekistan, serves as a crucial factor in the dynamic development of information resources, system and networks of the country.
The traditional exhibition of information technologies ICT Expo is one of the most important and prominent exposition platforms. Its significance is also underlined by the fact that in 2013 the exhibition earned an international status with the increasing number of participants from abroad.
As the tradition goes, ICT Expo 2014 is organized in Tashkent and two regional centers, due to the mounting scope and scale of application of information technologies in Uzbekistan’s provinces. This time around, the exposition has simultaneously opened, along with capital Tashkent, in Urgench and Gulistan. A live video conference was organized for visitors that allowed the latter to get familiar with the exhibits of the three expositions at the same time.
The current exhibition presents high technological goods and services from more than 80 national and foreign companies, ministries and other government agencies, banks and organizations. They have introduced their stands displaying wire and wireless telecommunications technologies, project designing, construction and operation of telecommunications networks, mobile radio-communication, information technologies and systems, computers and accessories, software, information protection system, satellite and cable TV and other aspects and dimensions of information technologies.
One of the active participants of the international exposition is the Uzbektelecom joint-stock company, who is also a general and technical sponsor of all the events within the InfoCOM 2014 ICT Week. Cashing in the modern telecommunications networks, the company offers all types of services of voice communication, data transfer and programs of television and radio broadcasting, video conference communication, access to the internet, mobile and stationary communication in CDMA-450 standard.
At the current ICT-Expo, the company has presented, along with news services and advantageous tariffs, its products manufactured jointly with foreign and local enterprises. In particular, the stands expose Wi-Fi and ADSL modems, routers for connection to HDTV and tablets, enjoying high demand owing to reasonable prices.
A keen interest of exposition visitors is drawn by the goods from China’s Huawei Technologies, one of the major suppliers of systems of telecommunications equipment. According to the officials of the corporation, a speedy advancement of information and communication technologies is underway in Uzbekistan. Projects have been implemented in cooperation with local mobile operators Ucell, Beeline and UzMobile to unfold mobile networks GSM, CDMA, UMTS (3G) and LTE (4G).
“The current international exhibition of information technologies is distinct with the increasing range of products and services exposed,” says Sang Hyun Bai, head of department for business development of South Korea’s LG CNS. “With the passage of every year, its participant range is enhanced to include more and more companies, which speaks of the growth of Uzbekistan’s IT industry potential.”
The exposition will include seminars, roundtable discussions, as well as a great variety of actions and contests. A panel discussion took place on the first day of the international exhibition to address the evolution of internet providing and the local content in Uzbekistan. Participants deliberated on issues concerning the provision of the population with access to the internet and other services related to the worldwide web, and prospects in the development of its Uzbek segment.
In addition, a universaide is expected on computer sport, ICT-STUDENT, among teams of education institutions specializing in training experts in information technologies. Competitions are to be organized in three tracks: the quickest assembly of a computer, creation of a secure local network with access to the internet, and the creation of a thematic web page. A tournament is anticipated, entitled Uzbekistan Cyber Games 2014, a qualifier round for the world championship World Cyber Games 2014.
Without any doubt, ICT-Expo 2014 will afford a new impetus to the progress of ICT market in ouc country, expand the scopes of international cooperation in the field of information and communication technologies and serve for the establishment of robust business contacts.