ICT cooperation with India expands
Within the framework of the recent state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India, the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications signed a number of agreements with Indian partners in the field of ICT. In particular, a number of agreements were signed in such areas as development of technology parks, training personnel in ICT, development of e-government and others.
Taking into account the vast experience of India in development of technology parks, our country is interested in cooperation with leading technology parks of India, including with Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) on creating and development of modern platforms for developing software products. Indian partners were proposed to consider the possibility of creating a Technopark of software and innovative products in Uzbekistan based on the Indian experience with the STPI.
Special attention was paid to establishing cooperation with India in ICT education. During the visit, documents were signed between Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi and the Indian Institute of Technology in Delhi, the Delhi Technological University, and Centre for Development of Advanced Computing.
Following the bilateral meetings with managers of leading universities of India, an agreement was reached on joint development of issue of opening a branch in Tashkent of the leading higher education institution in India, Amity.