Uzbekistan National News Agency
Experts from 14 countries discussed cybersecurity issues
Regional exercises of the International Telecommunication Union (ITU) on cybersecurity ALERT for the CIS countries were held on September 3-7 in Baku, Azerbaijan. The event was organized by ITU with support of the Ministry of Transport, Communications and High Technologies of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
According to the Center for Information Security and Assistance in Ensuring Public Order, leading ICT experts from 14 countries, including from Uzbekistan, Azerbaijan, Albania, Bangladesh, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia and Tajikistan, major telecommunications operators, manufacturers of telecommunication equipment, higher and general education institutions, scientific research institutes, software developers from different countries took part at the event.
Within the framework of the workshop, a number of important issues in the sphere were discussed. In particular, the procedures for responding to computer incidents, forensic analysis and analysis of malicious programs, security threats intelligence, Internet stability, Internet security policy, business continuity management were considered.