Uzbekistan moving towards information society
The sixth National Summit on Information and Communication Technologies opened in Tashkent on Tuesday. It gathered about 400 delegates from Uzbekistan, Britain, Germany, the Republic of Korea, Japan, the Netherlands, Russia, Lithuania, Kyrgyzstan, the USA and other countries. Among them are leading experts of ICT market, representatives of the government, civil society and international organizations, heads of domestic and foreign IT companies.
22.09.08 19:34
The traditional week of information and communication technologies InfoCom 2008 opened in Tashkent. The event organizers are the parliamentary Committee for ICT, the Cabinet’s Coordinating council for ICT development, the Uzbek Agency of Communication and Information, the UNDP ICT Policy project and the Association of IT enterprises and organizations of Uzbekistan.