Uzbekistan temporarily suspends the process of preparing athletes for the Olympic and Paralympic Games
Coronavirus, which is widely spread throughout the world and poses a threat to the health of all mankind, has penetrated into Uzbekistan. In this regard, starting March 16, 2020, all educational and sports institutions in the system of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan were closed for an indefinite period.
At the same time, championships and cups in all kinds of sports and other domestic competitions held in the country have also been postponed.
After the final decision by the International Olympic Committee to hold the Olympics in 2021, from March 25, all training camps for members of the national Olympic teams of Uzbekistan were officially temporarily suspended.
Before the dates of licensed competitions become known exactly, members of the national team will be trained on the basis of an individual plan in accordance with daily training plans developed by coaches.
Operational Headquarters, created by the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports and the National Olympic Committee, will regularly monitor the daily activities of athletes from the national team.
In addition, distance trainings will be conducted online by the head coaches of the national team online. Necessary recommendations will be provided taking into account the individual condition of athletes.