Uzbekistan athletes will compete at the Asian Games 2018
At the Asian Games 2018, which will be held from August 18 to September 2 in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang, 232 athletes of Uzbekistan will compete for the victory in 30 sports.
The National Olympic Committee of Uzbekistan hosted official send-off of athletes who will participate in this competition.
The event was attended by authorized persons of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the National Olympic Committee, sports federations, coaches, representatives of sports community.
A ceremony of presenting new clothes of the sports delegation of Uzbekistan was also held within the framework of the event. The sports outfit is provided by the PRES-JOG brand of the Chinese company QIERTE Co. Ltd.
At the event, the Asian champion in boxing, the prize-winner of the Asian Games, a flag-bearer at the opening ceremony of the Asian Games, the winner of many international tournaments Isroil Madrimov delivered a speech and wished good luck to everyone.