Two teams from Jizzakh got tickets to final
Regional matches of the football tournament "Leather Ball" were held in Jizzakh, among students of secondary schools organized by the ministries of Public Education, Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Three teams from Tashkent, Jizzakh and Syrdarya regions fought for the final in the competition, lasting three days at the stadium of Jizzakh Polytechnic Institute.
Hosts of the tournament successfully performed in the competitions held in three age categories. As a result, two trips to the final of the three went to Jizzakh students. Teams of students of grades 5-6 of Arnasay district, 7-8 grades of Sharaf Rashidov district, 9-10 grades of Chilanzar district of Tashkent city got the right to participate in the final stage of the "Leather Ball" contest, which will be held in the capital.