Record holders returned to the homeland
A group of athletes from Uzbekistan, who achieved high results in athletics, kurash and penchak silat at the 18th Asian Games held in the Indonesian cities of Jakarta and Palembang returned to the homeland.
At Tashkent International Airport named after Islam Karimov they were met by responsible persons of the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan, sports federations, representatives of state and public organizations, parents, sports fans.
Thus, at the 18th Asian Games championships in weightlifting among the athletes of the weight category up to 105 kilograms, Ruslan Nurudinov from Uzbekistan rose to the top of the podium.
In their weight categories silver medals were awarded to weightlifters Doston Yakubov and Omadoy Otakuziyeva, bronze medal to Adhamjon Ergashev and Rustam Jangaboyev.
In high jump, Svetlana Radzivil conquered the height of 1.96 meters and won a gold medal, updating the record of the Asian Games.
In triple jumps Ruslan Kurbonov brought a silver medal to the team. Nadia Dusanova jumped to the height of 1.94 meters and also won a silver medal. Sukhrob Khodjayev was awarded with a bronze medal in hammer throw.
Maruf Gaybullayev, Shermuhammad Jandreyev, Mukhsin Khisomiddinov, Gulnor Sulaymonova, Dildora Shermetova, Kumush Yuldosheva won gold medals at the championships that were organized for the first time in kurash.
Silver medals were awarded to Ruslan Buriyev and Yakhyo Imomov, bronze medals to Sarvar Shomurodov, Nurbek Turayev, Oysuluv Abdumajidova and Mukhlisa Abdumalikova.
Abdumalik Salimov was awarded a bronze medal in penchak silat.
Championships continue.