Our athletes have returned from the Asian Games
Our athletes have returned from the Asian Games Athletes of our country, who have performed decently at the V Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games in the city of Ashgabat, have returned to their homeland.
At the international airport of Tashkent named after Islam Karimov, our athletes were met by representatives of ministries and departments, broad sports community, fans and mass media workers.
In the prestigious sports competition, athletes from more than 60 countries fought for prizes. Delegation of Uzbekistan, more than 200 sportsmen – experienced athletes who have achieved high results in world and continental championships, various prestigious tournaments, as well as young talents protected the honor of the Motherland in competitions on 20 kinds of sports.
Our athletes won 24 gold medals.
The highest number of medals our compatriots have won in the national sport – kurash, officially included in the program of games. Mukhsin Khisomiddinov, Ilkhom Jurayev, Davlat Abrayev, Kamoliddin Rasulov, Shukhrat Arslonov, Gulnor Sulaymonova, Dildora Shermetova, Kumush and Rakhima Yuldasheva rose to the highest level of the podium in their weight categories. Our team took the first place in the team event.
Sherzod Rakhimov, Khusniddin Ruziyev, Obidali Mavlonov, Manzura Muydinova won gold medals in the belbogli kurash tournaments, Nadiya Dusanova – in high jump (athletics), Sarbon Ernazarov, Nemat Yokubov, Zafar Allaberganov – in sambo and combat sambo. Highest medals were also awarded to Ilkhom Mashrabov, Obidali Mavlonov in the Turkmen national fight, Rustam Jangabayev, Ivan Yefremov – in weightlifting, Makhmud Shavkatov, Bekzod Abdurakhmonov and David Modzmanashvili in freestyle wrestling.
In addition, our athletes won 33 silver and 74 bronze medals, 131 medals overall. The national team of Uzbekistan took the fifth place in the team event.