Uzbekistan National News Agency
New sport complex A new sport complex of children’s and youths’ sport school No 2 in Namangan has been commissioned.
An event held on this occasion was attended by officials of state and public organizations, sportsmen, labour veterans, young people and representatives of mass media.
“Special attention being paid to the development of children’s sports serves as a firm basis for the further raising the country’s sport status internationally. Since the establishment of Uzbekistan’s foundation for the development of children’s sports, 25 sports facilities have been built and commissioned in Namangan alone. Today more than 25 thousand children are regularly training in 30 sports at these facilities. Last year, sportsmen of Namangan won 139 gold medals at youth international tournaments and 396 at republican competitions, which are high results,” says the hokim (mayor) of the town of Namangan, Bahodir Bekhojayev.
The new sport complex was built by the Khojaliklararo Mekhanizatsiyalashgan Kochma Kolonna No 10 LLC in the Sumalakguzar neighbourhood. It adds to the beauty of the city and is a real present for young people who love sports.
At the two-storey complex, all the necessary conditions have been created for training in rhythmic gymnastics, boxing, judo, badminton, kurash (wrestling), Uzbek martial art, karate and taekwondo – 10 sports in all. In two gyms and an outdoor basketball court, 360 students can train simultaneously.
The sport complex has shower rooms, a locker room, a methodological room, a practice training room and a spirituality and enlightenment room equipped with educational booklets.