Muynak to host rally competitions
Muynak district of the Republic of Karakalpakstan will host a rally competition in 2019.
This competition, organized jointly by the Prosecutor General’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Physical Culture and Sports, the State Tourism Development Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, will be held on the territory of the dried-up seabed of the Aral Sea and the Ustyurt plateau.
Based on the needs of the district, proposals were introduced to the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan for training such specialists as an electrician, teacher, auto mechanic, welder and worker on provision of tourism services. The issue of nostrification of diplomas of 46 Muynak citizens who have studied abroad is also being considered.
More than a thousand ornamental trees are planted along the roads of Muynak district. In order to attract investors and tourists, as well as provide them with necessary information about Muynak district, a new website has been launched. Art objects for attracting attention of local residents and tourists are being established in the center of the district.