Ice competition In connection with the International Day Against Drug Abuse and Illicit Trafficking, “Ice Rink” Ice Palace at "NEXT" shopping center in Tashkent held a competition for the Cup "Soglom avlod uchun".
About fifty young boys and girls demonstrated their skills at the tournament, organized in cooperation with the ministries of physical culture and sports, public education, the International Charity Fund "Soglom avlod uchun".
At the opening ceremony of the event, the Chairman of the Board of the International Charity Fund "Soglom avlod uchun" S.Inamova emphasized that constant attention paid in the country to the development of winter sports, broad involvement of younger generation, especially girls, to physical culture and sports, gives its high results.
As it was noted, modern sports complexes are being built in all regions of the country, wide conditions and opportunities for being engaged in winter sports are created, which contributes to promotion of a healthy lifestyle among youth, their development as healthy individuals in all respects.
Following the competition, all participants were awarded by the organizers.