Youth are studying the speech of the President
The youth of our country are thoroughly studying the speech of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly.
The essence and significance of this speech was discussed during a conversation organized at Tashkent state institute of oriental studies in conjunction with the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan.
The event was attended by officials of the Central Council of the Party, representatives of the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan, teachers and students.
Vice-rector of the Institute Sh.Oripov, honored journalist of the Republic of Uzbekistan K.Karimbekov noted that the speech of the President of our country at the session of the UN General Assembly covered all current issues, the Head of our state forwarded important initiatives of regional and international importance.
One of them is the proposal on adoption of a special resolution of the General Assembly on “Enlightenment and religious tolerance”, the main goal of which will become promotion of universal access to education, eliminating illiteracy and ignorance, promoting tolerance and mutual respect in society.
Consistent work is being conducted in this direction in our country. Imam Bukhari International Research Center in Samarkand and the Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent are being established in order to preserve and study the rich heritage of our great scientists, in particular, of Imam Bukhari, the wide dissemination of his teachings on enlightened Islam.
– At the event, the experts explained the essence and significance of the speech of the President of our country, in detail, – says Umrbek Bektemirov, the head of the sector of the Central Council of the People’s Democratic Party of Uzbekistan. – Tranquility and the future of the country are connected with consciousness and thinking, enlightenment and education of the younger generation. Therefore, the proposal of the Head of our state on development of the UN International Convention on the Rights of Youth shows great concern for peace and further prosperity not only of our country, but also of the whole world.
During the conversation, opinions were expressed on the discussed issues, the forwarded ideas and proposals.