At the training workshop on “We are for life without violence” that was held at Green Paradise camp, located in Bustanlyk district of Tashkent region, young volunteers were informed about methods of combating violence, young people’s contribution to ensuring peaceful life.
The event was attended by active youth studying in universities of Uzbekistan and are not indifferent to processes in social life.
Istiqbolli avlod (Promising generation) center, which carries out activities on preventing human trafficking and legal migration in Uzbekistan, is seeking to involve population and especially, youth in its activities.
Director of the Center Nodira Karimova noted that making a contribution to ensuring peaceful and safe life of people, voluntary participation in this matter is widely welcomed.
Conversations and trainings on development of volunteer movement among youth to combat human trafficking and related violence, formation of using skills of opportunities of social information networks in this direction will be held during the workshop, organized in cooperation with public organizations – members of social partnership network in the fight against human trafficking.