Young border guards’ competition to take place
At the national press centre, the working group for the organization and conduct of the 2017 “Young Border Guards” competition has held a gathering.
“Young Border Guards” competitions, having been held since the year 2011, have a special role in bringing up the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism, in strengthening their moral and physical preparedness and in forming a firm immunity against alien ideas.
In these competitions conducted by the State Border Protection Committee of the National Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan in recent years in cooperation with the Kamolot public youth movement, the Ministry of Culture and Sport, the Ministry of Health, the Road Traffic Safety Main Directorate of the Internal Affairs Ministry, the Tashkent Mayor’s Office, the republican secondary special and vocational training centre, the Trade Unions Federation, the Mahalla (neighbourhood) public charity foundation and other organizations, thousands of young people had their ability tested.
The ranks of members of “Young Border Guards” clubs set up at military units of the frontier troops of the National Security Service are growing with every passing year. In the qualifying stages of the competitions held in 2011-2016, nearly 18 thousand students from colleges and lyceums in all the border areas of the country participated.
The main goal of the competitions is to educate young students of the pre-conscription age at vocational colleges and academic lyceums in all those border areas in the spirit of love for the Motherland and devotion to military duty. In these competitions, special attention is paid to the propagation of ideas of patriotism among young people, to their stage-by-stage training for the border service and to some other topical issues.
This year’s competitions are scheduled for February – May. Participants will be competing in socio-political and law knowledge, medical first aid, knowledge about the law “On the state borders of the Republic of Uzbekistan” and practical military abilities. Prizes will be awarded also for knowledge of the First President’s books, the English language, marksmanship and obstacle clearance.
There was discussion about conducting the competition at a high level, increasing its popularity and other organizational matters. Answers were given to journalists’ questions.