Young border guards’ competition
Khorezm regional stage of “Yosh chegarachilar” (Young border guards) competition was held at “Temurbeklar maktabi” (Temurbek’s school) school in Urgench.
Teams of secondary special, professional and educational institutions competed in 14 conditions in the competition, organized in cooperation with the Regional Department of the State Security Service of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Council of the Youth Union, departments of secondary special, professional education, Council for coordination of activities of civil society institutions.
Young men demonstrated their physical and intellectual capabilities in such tasks as marching song, accuracy, running 1000 meters, pulling up on the bar, throwing grenades, overcoming obstacles, knowledge of languages.
Following the results of the competition, "Jaloliddin izdoshlari" team of Gurlan agricultural professional college took the first place and reached the republican stage. The second place was taken by "Posbon" team of Bagat professional college of consumer services and information technologies and the third place by "Jasorat" team of Yangiarik industrial-economic professional college.