United Nations Children's Fund held a roundtable discussion in Tashkent on immunization issues in Uzbekistan.
The event is organized for representatives of the mass media, which will contribute to raising public awareness in this direction, informing about the latest innovations in the field.
According to information, every fifth child does not receive the basic vaccines necessary for the health and survival. With the expansion of global immunization coverage, 1.5 million lives can be saved.
Vaccines act as a shield, protecting children and newborn babies from dangerous diseases and saving up to 3 million lives each year. This year, the campaign is held under the theme Protected Together: Vaccines Work.
From the information provided to journalists, it became clear that more than half of the parents of Syrdarya region lost faith in the need to continue vaccinating their children. Advocacy in this area needs to be strengthened in this region.
Within the week, parents can get answers to all their questions.