Workshop for power engineers
“Namangan hududiy elektr tarmoqlari korkhonasi” JSC at Uzbekenergo JSC conducted a republican workshop in Namangan.
The workshop was attended by managers and specialists of Uzbekenergo JSC, as well as enterprises and organizations, design institutions, regional territorial enterprises of electric networks, operating in its system.
Current tasks on improving the power supply system of Uzbekistan at the level of modern requirements, modernization of the industry with introduction of innovative technologies were discussed at the event.
Reports were heard on the issues of staffing the system of Uzbekenergo by qualified specialists, management of the process of energy supply and energy distribution technologies, modern requirements of customer service and electrical equipment.
Participants became acquainted with projects and programs being implemented for development of energy system of Uzbekistan, the achieved results and plans for the future. The work carried out in this direction was demonstrated at the example of Turakurgan district power supply enterprise.
Participants of the workshop visited the construction site of Turakurgan Thermal Power Plant, Iskhokhon Ibrat memorial complex and other attractions of the region, got acquainted with creative activities.