Works of Abu Ali ibn Sino are relevant for five centuries
Tashkent hosted a scientific practical conference on “Contribution of Abu Ali ibn Sino to the development of pharmaceutical industry and current problems of modern pharmaceuticals”.
The event, organized on the initiative of Avicenna Public Foundation, was attended by representatives of several ministries and departments, medical and pharmaceutical enterprises, and international organizations.
At the event, reports were heard on the role of Abu Ali ibn Sino in medicine, pharmaceuticals, his incomparable contribution to the development of exact and natural sciences, social and humanitarian disciplines, his views on a healthy lifestyle, educational and cultural aspects of scientific heritage of the scientist.
Measures taken in Uzbekistan on development of pharmaceutical industry were also noted. The conducted scientific researches on current problems of modern pharmaceutics were considered.
To date, there are more than 150 pharmaceutical companies in Uzbekistan. The medicines they produce are widely used in the country.