Women’s role in democratic renewal and modernization of the country
On November 7-8, 2018, Tashkent will host an international conference on “The role of women in democratic renewal and modernization of the country: Uzbekistan’s experience and international practice”.
At the event, organized at the National Press Center of Uzbekistan in connection with the forthcoming event, special attention was paid to the agenda of the conference, its goals and objectives.
It was noted that the work carried out within the framework of implementation of the Decree of the Head of the state “On measures for radical improvement of activities in supporting women and strengthening family institution” of February 2, 2018 plays an important role in increasing women’s socio-political activity, protecting their rights and legitimate interests, supporting motherhood and childhood.
International conference organized pursuant to the Decree is consonant with ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan on fully supporting women. The goal of the conference is to familiarize international community with participation of women in society and public administration, their activity in socio-political and economic spheres, as well as studying international experience and its application in practice.
Participants of the conference will visit Samarkand and become acquainted with historical monuments and work carried out in the city.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Chairman of the Women's Committee of Uzbekistan Tanzila Narbayeva delivered a speech at the event.