Why does not the insurance premium per capita increase?
In Europe, this figure reaches 3 thousand, in East Asia – 280, and even in Kazakhstan 50 dollars, while in Uzbekistan it does not exceed 6 USD.
During the in-depth analysis of the insurance market at the nineteenth plenary session of the Senate of the Oliy Majlis, attention was paid to the fact that this sensitive issue of the sphere is associated with the personnel potential.
To date, only 32 percent of workers in the sector have a higher education and 30 percent – special secondary education. In addition, most of them have a specialization that is not related to insurance.
Many problems have a negative impact on the insurance market share in the country’s gross domestic product.
Indicators in this direction in Western Europe amount to 8.4 percent, in East Asia – 6.2 percent, whereas in Uzbekistan it is only 0.4 percent.
– The amount of the insurance premium per capita remains at an extremely low level, – says the Chairman of the Senate N. Yuldoshev. – Does the leadership of the economic complex of the government, in particular, the Ministry of Finance, really not know about the existence of such a painful situation in the insurance market that has been continuing over the years?
Why the initiatives have not been launched to develop the national insurance market by improving the current legislation in accordance with the requirements of the time, directing billions of soums to the development of the economy?
At the plenary session, it was noted that the Cabinet of Ministers should respond to this situation.