We are children of great country
A youth festival has been conducted on this slogan in Tortkol District of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston. The festival is devoted to the 26th anniversary of the Motherland’s independence.
The festival was conducted by the central council of the Kamolot public youth movement. This festival was attended by famous poets and writers, scholars, politicians, artistes and young people.
O.Hamroyev, deputy chairman of the Joqorghi Kenges (high council) of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston, and others said that special attention being paid under the leadership of the President to bringing up a healthy and morally mature generation was producing great results.
As socio-political, moral and educational reforms are being implemented in this country, this festival is held for the purposes of increasing young people’s activeness, bringing them up in the spirit of patriotism and respect for national values and protecting the younger generation from various alien ideas, mass culture and other ills.
Students of academic lyceums, vocational colleges and general education schools participated in the festival.
“About 16 thousand young people participated in the festival. As part of the festival, meetings and round-table conversations were held with famous artistes and sportspeople, representatives of the culture sphere, senators and deputies. Under such projects as `No one should be left without care and attention’ and `Respect for veterans’, social help has been provided for veterans and young people with disabilities,” says Azimboy Safarov, deputy governor of Tortkol District for youth policy, social development and moral enlightenment work.
In a stadium in the centre of the district, the festival’s choreographic theatrical and music shows took place.
Such events are also being held in other districts of the Republic of Qoraqalpoghiston.