Visas for foreign citizens to be extended until May 5
Taking into account foreign citizens’ departure problems from the territory of the Republic of Uzbekistan, their visas will be automatically extended until May 5, 2020. Corresponding decision was made at the Special Commission Meeting for preparation of a program of measures to prevent the penetration and spread of coronavirus.
According to the document, citizens of countries that have the right to enter the country without a visa for a certain period of time (in case of violation of established period), as an exception, will be allowed to leave the country until May 5, 2020.
In the above cases, no measures will be taken against foreign citizens and no fines will be levied.
The Ministry of Transport together with the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the State Committee for Tourism Development organizes Uzbekistan Airways flights for returning foreign citizens to their own or third countries without additional payment, if they have a ticket.