UzLiDeP receives IPA CIS observers
UzLiDeP hosted a meeting with representatives of long-term observers of the CIS Interparliamentary Assembly led by E.V. Goloulina, Acting Director of the International Institute for Monitoring Democracy Development, Parliamentarism and Suffrage Protection of Citizens of IPA CIS Member Nations.
According to UzLiDeP Press Service, the guests were acquainted with the activities of the party at the present stage, program goals and objectives, the participation of UzLiDeP in the elections to the Legislative Chamber, regional, district and city councils of people’s deputies on December 22, 2019. It was noted that the leitmotif of the upcoming elections is “New Uzbekistan – New Elections”, which is characterized by a significant intensification of the struggle of all political parties for the votes of voters, the use of modern electoral technologies. At the same time, the pre-election campaign is carried out in full accordance with the requirements of the legislation and the implementation of the electoral rights of citizens is ensured.