Uzbekistan – UN: Agreement is reached on reforming penal institutions
A roundtable discussion was held at the General Prosecutor’s Office of the Republic of Uzbekistan jointly with the United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime.
It was attended by specialists on fair justice, experts and international partners who discussed the prospects of reforming the penal correction system in Uzbekistan.
At the event, issues of detention standards in penal institutions, re-socialization of convicts and alternative measures of punishment that could be applied instead of punishment in the form of imprisonment were discussed.
At the meeting, attention was also paid to the experience of reforming the system of execution of punishment in other countries. Views were exchanged on treatment of people with drug-related problems, on issues of working with children and other vulnerable people, prisoners who had participated in extremist wars and prevention of radicalism, which could lead to aggression in penal institutions.
An agreement was reached on cooperation in the sphere of reforming penal institutions in accordance with the roadmap.