Uzbekistan National News Agency
Uzbekistan to host Design and Architecture Week
The Design and Architecture Week will be held in Tashkent on October 1-5, 2018.
On October 2-3, an international conference will be held within the framework of the week. Well-known speakers are invited to the event.
The main guest of the conference is a world famous designer Karim Rashid (New York), holder of more than 300 international prestigious awards for his projects. He will share his experience and knowledge with UDAW participants and visitors.
Famous designer in the CIS Evgeniy Tyurin, representative of TOP-10 of the most popular designers of Russia Diana Balashova, head of Design House in Russia, Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan Lyubov Safronova, representative of manufacturers of designer furniture dynasty from Italy Paolo Merlin will aslo deliver speeches and share their experience with participants of the event.
An exhibition and auction, a conference with participation of foreign speakers, master classes will be held within the framework of Design and Architecture Week.