Uzbekistan to award winners of the First Open Case Championship
On September 18, 2020, the Banking and Finance Academy of the Republic of Uzbekistan will host online award ceremony for winners of First Uzbekistan Open Case Championship.
The event will be attended by more than 300 winners of the Case Championship, members of the Panel of Judges representing the professional elite of the country, members of the Academy Council, heads of major banks and the Ministry of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan, professors and teachers of the Academy and representatives of the media.
The championship was organized together with the National Bank for Foreign Economic Affairs. It was attended by about 1500 participants. 63 teams became winners.
According to experts who took part in the ceremony, the championship provided opportunities for young people of the country to reveal their knowledge in economics, banking and finance, to demonstrate the skills of analytical, teamwork and presentation skills.
International experts recognize that the case championship, organized by the Banking and Finance Academy, is a new approach in international practice in the process of admission to a higher education institution.
The winners will receive prizes and gifts from partner organizations.
Registration of participants for the Second Open Case Championship is already open. Teams from Russia and Kazakhstan are also invited to attend the event.