Uzbekistan – Tajikistan: Friendship is strengthening
Mutually beneficial cooperation between business circles of Uzbekistan and Tajikistan is expanding. The result of activities based on good-neighborliness can be seen in Surkhandarya region, bordering with Tajikistan.
This year, along with representatives of more than ten countries, a group of scientists and specialists from Tajikistan took part in the XII International Conference “Central Asia 2018. Internet and Information Library Resources in Science, Education, Culture and Business”, held in Termez, “Open South” business forum, dedicated to the coverage of investment, export and tourism potential of Surkhandarya region. Surkhandarya entrepreneurs held an exhibition-fair in Khatlon region of Tajikistan and entrepreneurs of Khatlon – in the city of Termez.
According to the khokimiyat, entrepreneurs of Surkhandarya region export high-quality porcelain products, various consumer goods and food products to Tajikistan at affordable prices.
There are two checkpoints in Surkhandarya region linking Uzbekistan with Tajikistan. Now, citizens of the neighboring state and Surkhandarya can easily participate in the events held in Surkhan land and Tajikistan, freely visit holy places of worship.
The upcoming state visit of the President of the Republic of Tajikistan Emomali Rahmon to Uzbekistan will contribute to further strengthening relations of good-neighborliness, mutually beneficial relations and cooperation.