Uzbekistan’s Minister of Agriculture receives Israel’s Ambassador
The Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan hosted a meeting with the Ambassador of the State of Israel and representatives of Gadot Agro Company.
At the meeting, Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the State of Israel to the Republic of Uzbekistan Eduard Shapira and Minister of Agriculture of the Republic of Uzbekistan Jamshid Khojayev discussed prospects for development of bilateral cooperation in agriculture. In particular, it was proposed to conduct Uzbekistan – Israel Agro Forum in April 2019. It is expected that within the framework of the event, a visit will be organized by Israel’s leading agricultural companies to the regions of Uzbekistan for becoming acquainted with the agricultural market of the country and establishing direct contacts between farmers of the two countries.
The head of the diplomatic mission of Israel supported the initiative on preparing the Action Plan between the Ministry of Agriculture and the Embassy of Israel for 2019. The Israeli side also proposed to intensify cooperation through the MASHAV organization for further developing cooperation between the two countries in agriculture.
As reported by the Press Service of the Ministry of Agriculture, Gadot Agro representatives presented solutions for introduction of drip irrigation technologies in order to increase the yield of cotton crops and prevent soil salinization.