Uzbekistan’s investment attractiveness increases
Uzbekistan delegation attended the meeting of the Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank, in Luxembourg.
Deputy Minister of Investments and Foreign Trade of Uzbekistan L. Kudratov presented information on large-scale reforms carried out in the country aimed at improving the business environment, including the improvement of tax and customs legislation, and the protection of investors’ rights.
Participants of the event were informed about the adoption of the law on public-private partnership in Uzbekistan, which is intended to accelerate the process of attracting private capital to healthcare, education, infrastructure development, including the construction of roads and railways, and energy facilities.
Representatives of academic and business circles with great interest received the information about successful placement of the first billion dollar of Eurobonds, which reflects investors’ confidence in solid economic foundations of Uzbekistan and the effectiveness of the reform strategy.