Uzbekistan’s Constitution Day is celebrated in Benelux countries
The Embassy of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries together with the European Institute for Asian Studies organized a solemn event dedicated to the 26th anniversary of the Basic Law – the Constitution of Uzbekistan, the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan reports.
The event was attended by representatives of government agencies, business, socio-political and expert circles of Belgium, as well as the European Commission, the European External Action Service, diplomatic missions accredited in Belgium, and journalists.
EIAS CEO Axel Goethals welcomed the event participants and congratulated people of Uzbekistan on a significant date, emphasizing that Uzbekistan in recent years have achieved great success in transforming the entire economy, political life and foreign policy.
The Ambassador of Uzbekistan Dilyor Khakimov in his speech acquainted the participants of the event with achievements of the country in political, socio-economic and humanitarian spheres, the solid legal basis of which is the Constitution of the country.
Special attention of the participants was drawn to the new regional policy of Uzbekistan with Central Asian countries, defined by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev as the main foreign policy priority.
At the solemn event, the diplomatic mission presented a brief presentation of the results of implementation for 2018 of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, including the measures taken within the framework of the State Program “Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies”, which aroused great interest among the European Commission officials and representatives of the public.