Uzbekistan’s antimonopoly policy is presented in Geneva
On July 8-12, 2019, Uzbekistan delegation led by Deputy Chairman of Antimonopoly Committee Farrukh Karabayev attended the 4th session of the Intergovernmental Group of Experts on Consumer Protection Law and Policy and the 18th session of the Intergovernmental Group of Experts on Competition Law and Policy of the UN Conference on Trade and Development (UNCTAD), in Geneva.
According to the Permanent mission of Uzbekistan in Geneva, representatives of more than 60 countries, international organizations and associations for consumer protection and competition development attended the UNCTAD events.
Uzbekistan delegation briefed participants on progress and results of implementation of reforms in the country in accordance with the Action Strategy for 2017-2021, activities of the Antimonopoly Committee and main directions of the Strategy for development of competition in commodity and financial markets for 2019-2023. Particular emphasis has been placed on development of consumer protection and competition law in recent years.
Within the framework of the visit to Geneva, the delegation of Antimonopoly Committee held a meeting with the head of the UNCTAD’s Competition Policy and Consumer Protection Branch, Teresa Moreira.
At the meeting, the parties discussed issues of establishing joint cooperation between UNCTAD and the Antimonopoly Committee on implementation of technical assistance projects on strengthening the institutional capacity of Antimonopoly body, improving the legislation in protection of competition and consumers' rights.