Uzbekistan’s Ambassador meets with the Speaker of Malaysia’s Parliament
On October 18, 2019, Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Kuala Lumpur Ravshan Usmanov met with the Speaker of the House of Representatives (Dewan Rakyat) of the Parliament of Malaysia, Mohamad Ariff bin Yusof, Uzbekistan MFA reports.
The state and priority areas for further development of Uzbekistan – Malaysia cooperation were discussed at the meeting.
The Malaysian side praised the large-scale reforms implemented in Uzbekistan aimed at further liberalization and modernization of the economy, improving public administration and the judicial-legal sphere. The speaker expressed hope for successful holding of the upcoming parliamentary elections in the country.
The mutual interest of Uzbekistan and Malaysia was confirmed in implementing the existing significant potential for expanding cooperation in political, trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian spheres, as well as in tourism and education.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on enhancing interaction between the legislative bodies of the two countries, including by creating friendship groups in parliaments of the two countries on an equal basis, organizing the exchange of visits of speakers of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of Uzbekistan and the House of Representatives of Malaysia in 2020.